Personal Data Protection Policy

 

The purpose of this document is to inform you how KT GARAGE manages Personal Data which is subject to Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (the “PDPA”) which governs the collection, use and disclosure of individuals’ personal data by organizations. 

KT GARAGE is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our customers. We manage your personal information in accordance with the obligations guided by Personal Data Protection Commission Singapore. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information. This policy also applies to any person providing services on our behalf.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?

We generally collect Personal Data in the following ways:

  • when you submit any form, including but not limited to application forms or other forms relating to any of our products and services;

  • when you enter into any agreement or provide other documentation or information in respect of your interactions with us, or when you use our products and services;

  • when you interact with our staff, including customer service officers, for example, via telephone calls (which may be recorded), letters, fax, face-to-face meetings, social media platforms and emails;

  • when you use our electronic services, or interact with us via our websites or use services on our websites;

  • when you request that we contact you or request that you be included in an email or other mailing list;

  • when you respond to our promotions, initiatives or to any request for additional Personal Data;

  •  when your images are captured by us via CCTV cameras while you are within our premises, or via photographs or videos taken by us or our representatives when you attend events at our premises;

  • when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and customer service officers;

  • when we seek information about you and receive your Personal Data in connection with your relationship with us, including for our products and services or job applications, for example, from business partners, public agencies, your ex-employer, referral intermediaries and the relevant authorities; and/or

  •  when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

 

We normally collect customer data directly from customers. We may collect your data from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law. We inform our customers, before or at the time of collecting personal data, of the purposes for which we are collecting the data. However, we do not provide this notification when a customer volunteers information for an obvious purpose such as producing a credit card for a purchase payment when the data will only be used to process the payment.

 

 If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

 

You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested, or delays in providing you with products and services you have requested, or processing your applications.

 

PURPOSE FOR COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA 

 We collect only the personal data that we need for the purposes of providing services to our customers, including personal data needed to:

  • Create and Maintain customer profile in our system database

  • Offer, Arrange, Deliver requested products and services

  • Handle, process and respond to your queries, feedbacks, requests and complaints.

  • Provide customer service and support, including but not limited to customer relationship management, facilitating and providing reminders of your service booking requests and appointments, managing your test-driving sessions, providing you with administrative support, administering insurance coverage, processing your payments and providing delivery and pick up services.

  • Follow up with customers to determine satisfaction of our products and services

  • Meet regulatory requirements

  • Notify customers of upcoming promotions

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA 

KT GARAGE will use and disclose customer personal data only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use customer contact information to deliver our products and provide our services. We will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorized disclosure. Subject to provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed for the purposes listed above, to the following entitles or parties:

 

  • Employees and related corporations and business associates of KT GARAGE;

  • Companies providing services relating to KT GARAGE;

  • Agents, Contractors, sub-contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to KT GARAGE;

  • External banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers;

  • Our professional advisers such as consultants, auditors and lawyers;

  • Companies providing insurance and warranty services to our automotive customers;

  • Foreign embassies, travel agencies and hotels in relation to facilitating overseas travel arrangements;

  • Relevant government ministries, regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any government authority; and/or any other party to whom you authorize us to disclose your Personal Data to.

 

CONSENT

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose customer personal data, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

 

In cases where we collected personal data before 1 January 2014, we assume your consent for the purposes for which the personal data was collected, unless the individual has withdrawn consent. If there is a fresh purpose for the use of the personal data, consent will be obtained anew.

 

Our customers may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal data at any time, unless the personal data is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

 

HOW DO WE SAFEGUARD PERSONAL DATA?

KT GARAGE will take reasonable efforts to protect Personal Data in our possession or our control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. However, we cannot completely guarantee the security of any Personal Data we may have collected from or about you, or that for example no harmful code will enter our website (for example viruses, bugs, Trojan horses, spyware or adware). You should be aware of the risks associated with using websites.

 

While we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us via the Internet or through the use of our electronic services, and we urge you to take every precaution to protect your Personal Data when you use such platforms. We recommend that you change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and ensure that you use a secure browser.

 

If applicable, you undertake to keep your username and password secure and confidential and shall not disclose or permit it to be disclosed to any unauthorized person, and to inform us as soon as reasonably practicable if you know or suspect that someone else knows your username and password or believe the confidentiality of your username and password has been lost, stolen or compromised in any way or that actual or possible unauthorized transactions have taken place. We are not liable for any damages resulting from any security breaches, on unauthorized and/or fraudulent use of your username and password. 

 

ACCESS TO RECORDS CONTAINING PERSONAL DATA

Customers of KT GARAGE have access rights to their own personal data in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Data Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal data about another individual. Organizations are authorized under the Act to refuse access to personal data if disclosure would reveal confidential information. Access may also be denied if the information is privileged or contained in mediation records.

 

If we denied a request in whole or part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

 

QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal data by KT GARAGE, or about a request for access to your own personal data, please contact us as follows:

 

Attention To: Charlene Chong

KT GARAGE PTE LTD

Email: enquiry@ktgroup.com.sg

Call: 6100 0226 (24hrs)